The 1949–50 season was the 77th season of competitive football in Scotland and the 53rd season of the Scottish Football League.[1]
1949–50 in Scottish football | |
---|---|
Division A champions | |
Rangers | |
Division B champions | |
Morton | |
Division C (North & East) champions | |
Hibernian 'A' | |
Division C (South & West) champions | |
Clyde 'A' | |
Scottish Cup winners | |
Rangers | |
League Cup winners | |
East Fife | |
Junior Cup winners | |
Blantyre Victoria | |
Scotland national team | |
1950 BHC |
Scottish League Division A
editRangers won the league with a 2–2 draw in their last match, away to Third Lanark, a game in which Rangers took a 2–0 lead before Thirds fought back to 2–2. Another goal for Third Lanark would have handed the title to Hibernian.
A few days previously, Rangers had drawn 0–0 with Hibs at Ibrox before a crowd of 101,000, the largest crowd to watch a League match in Britain since the war, a record that still stands. Had Hibs won this match they would have become champions.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers | 30 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 58 | 26 | +32 | 50 |
2 | Hibernian | 30 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 86 | 34 | +52 | 49 |
3 | Hearts | 30 | 20 | 3 | 7 | 86 | 40 | +46 | 43 |
4 | East Fife | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 58 | 43 | +15 | 37 |
5 | Celtic | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 51 | 50 | +1 | 35 |
6 | Dundee | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 49 | 46 | +3 | 31 |
7 | Partick Thistle | 30 | 13 | 3 | 14 | 55 | 45 | +10 | 29 |
8 | Aberdeen | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 48 | 56 | −8 | 26 |
9 | Raith Rovers | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 45 | 54 | −9 | 26 |
10 | Motherwell | 30 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 53 | 58 | −5 | 25 |
11 | St Mirren | 30 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 42 | 49 | −7 | 25 |
12 | Third Lanark | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | 44 | 62 | −18 | 25 |
13 | Clyde | 30 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 56 | 73 | −17 | 24 |
14 | Falkirk | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 48 | 72 | −24 | 24 |
15 | Queen of the South | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 31 | 63 | −32 | 16 |
16 | Stirling Albion | 30 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 38 | 77 | −39 | 15 |
Champions: Rangers
Relegated: Queen Of the South, Stirling Albion
Scottish League Division B
editPos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morton | 30 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 77 | 33 | +44 | 47 | Promotion to the 1950–51 Division A |
2 | Airdrieonians | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 79 | 40 | +39 | 44 | |
3 | Dunfermline Athletic | 30 | 16 | 4 | 10 | 71 | 57 | +14 | 36 | |
4 | St Johnstone | 30 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 64 | 56 | +8 | 36 | |
5 | Cowdenbeath | 30 | 16 | 3 | 11 | 63 | 56 | +7 | 35 | |
6 | Hamilton Academical | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 57 | 44 | +13 | 34 | |
7 | Dundee United | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 74 | 56 | +18 | 33 | |
8 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 50 | 43 | +7 | 33 | |
9 | Queen's Park | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 63 | 59 | +4 | 31 | |
10 | Forfar Athletic | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 53 | 56 | −3 | 30 | |
11 | Albion Rovers | 30 | 10 | 7 | 13 | 49 | 61 | −12 | 27 | |
12 | Stenhousemuir | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 54 | 72 | −18 | 24 | |
13 | Ayr United | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 53 | 80 | −27 | 22 | |
14 | Arbroath | 30 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 47 | 69 | −22 | 19 | |
15 | Dumbarton | 30 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 39 | 62 | −23 | 16 | |
16 | Alloa Athletic | 30 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 47 | 96 | −49 | 13 |
Source: "1949-1950 Division B - SPFL Archive". SPFL. Retrieved 2021-04-29.
Promoted: Morton, Airdrie
Scottish League Division C
editSection[2][3] | Winner | Runner-up |
---|---|---|
South-West | Clyde 'A' | Rangers 'A' |
South-East | Hibernian 'A' | Hearts 'A' |
Cup honours
editCompetition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Cup | Rangers | 3 – 0 | East Fife |
League Cup | East Fife | 3 – 0 | Dunfermline Athletic |
Junior Cup | Blantyre Victoria | 3 – 0 | Cumnock Juniors |
Other Honours
editNational
editCompetition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Scottish Qualifying Cup - North | Inverness Caledonian | 8 – 1 * | Peterhead |
Scottish Qualifying Cup - South | Brechin City | 12 – 2 * | Duns |
County
editCompetition | Winner | Score | Runner-up |
---|---|---|---|
Aberdeenshire Cup | Peterhead | 4 – 3 * | Deveronvale |
Ayrshire Cup | Ayr United | 3 – 1 * | Kilmarnock |
East of Scotland Shield | Hearts | 5 – 2 | Leith Athletic |
Fife Cup | East Fife | 4 – 3 * | Cowdenbeath |
Forfarshire Cup | Dundee | 3 – 2 | Brechin City |
Glasgow Cup | Rangers | 2 – 1 † | Clyde |
Lanarkshire Cup | Motherwell | 4 – 0 | Albion Rovers |
Renfrewshire Cup | St Mirren | 3 – 2 | Morton |
Stirlingshire Cup | Falkirk | 3 – 0 | Alloa Athletic |
- * - aggregate over two legs
- † - replay
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peterhead | 30 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 85 | 42 | +43 | 46 |
2 | Inverness Caledonian | 30 | 19 | 2 | 9 | 88 | 45 | +43 | 40 |
3 | Deveronvale | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 90 | 48 | +42 | 40 |
Source: [citation needed]
Scotland national team
editDate | Venue | Opponents | Score[4] | Competition | Scotland scorer(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 October 1949 | Windsor Park, Belfast (A) | Northern Ireland | 8–2 | BHC | Henry Morris (3), Willie Waddell (2), Billy Steel, Lawrie Reilly, Jimmy Mason |
9 November 1949 | Hampden Park, Glasgow (H) | Wales | 2–0 | BHC | John McPhail, Alec Linwood |
15 April 1950 | Hampden Park, Glasgow (H) | England | 0–1 | BHC | |
26 April 1950 | Hampden Park, Glasgow (H) | Switzerland | 3–1 | Friendly | Willie Bauld, Robert Campbell, Allan Brown |
21 May 1950 | Estádio Nacional, Lisbon (A) | Portugal | 2–2 | Friendly | Willie Bauld, Allan Brown |
27 May 1950 | Stade de Colombes, Paris (A) | France | 1–0 | Friendly | Allan Brown |
Key:
- (H) = Home match
- (A) = Away match
- BHC = British Home Championship
Notes and references
edit- ^ "1949/50 - the Scottish Football League". Archived from the original on 2012-12-05. Retrieved 2011-12-16.
- ^ Scottish Football League C Division, dates results & final tables 1949-50, Scottish Football Historical Archive
- ^ Scotland - Final Tables Third Level 1924-2004, RSSSF
- ^ Scotland's score is shown first.
External links
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchKalki 2898 ADWikipedia:Featured picturesJoe BidenDua LipaBronny JamesGavin NewsomProject 2025Donald TrumpHistorical rankings of presidents of the United States.xxxA Quiet Place: Day OneSugababesUEFA Euro 2024Cleopatra2024 NBA draft2024 United States presidential electionRobert F. Kennedy Jr.Deaths in 2024The Bear (TV series)ICC Men's T20 World CupLeBron JamesJ. D. Vance2024 Copa AméricaKevin RowlandNag AshwinGretchen WhitmerCeline DionBentley State LimousineRoe v. WadeYouTubePJ HarveyCallum TurnerDexys Midnight RunnersJill BidenKalkiWell he would, wouldn't he?Siobhán Donaghy