Robert Seguso and Anders Järryd defeated Guy Forget and Yannick Noah for the 1987 French Open men's doubles title.
Men's doubles | |
---|---|
1987 French Open | |
Champion | Anders Järryd Robert Seguso |
Runner-up | Guy Forget Yannick Noah |
Score | 6–7, 6–7, 6–3, 6–4, 6–2 |
Draw | 64 |
Seeds | 16 |
John Fitzgerald and Tomáš Šmíd were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Arnaud Boetsch and Loïc Courteau, 7–6, 6–4.
Seeds
edit- Guy Forget / Yannick Noah (finals)
- Paul Annacone / Christo van Rensburg (second round)
- Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso (champions)
- Hans Gildemeister / Andrés Gómez (third round)
- Gary Donnelly / Peter Fleming (semifinals)
- Joakim Nyström / Mats Wilander (quarterfinals)
- Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez (second round)
- John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd (Defending Champions, First round)
- Chip Hooper / Mike Leach (second round)
- Sherwood Stewart / Kim Warwick (quarterfinals)
- Scott Davis / Mike De Palmer (first round)
- Claudio Mezzadri / Jim Pugh (first round)
- Laurie Warder / Blaine Willenborg (quarterfinals)
- Heinz Günthardt / Jakob Hlasek (first round)
- Mansour Bahrami / Diego Pérez (third round)
- Paolo Canè / Gianni Ocleppo (first round)
Draw
editFinals
editQuarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Guy Forget Yannick Noah | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Sherwood Stewart Kim Warwick | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Guy Forget Yannick Noah | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Gary Donnelly Peter Fleming | 6 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Laurie Warder Blaine Willenborg | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Gary Donnelly Peter Fleming | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Guy Forget Yannick Noah | 7 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Anders Järryd Robert Seguso | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Joakim Nyström Mats Wilander | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Anders Järryd Robert Seguso | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Anders Järryd Robert Seguso | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
José López-Maeso Alberto Tous | 6 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
José López-Maeso Alberto Tous | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Stanislav Birner Jaroslav Navrátil | 2 | 4 |
Top half
editSection 1
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G Forget Y Noah | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Tyson H Van Boeckel | 4 | 3 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
JP Fleurian E Winogradsky | 6 | 6 | JP Fleurian E Winogradsky | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Acuña H Pfister | 4 | 1 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Arrese D De Miguel-Lapiedra | 2 | 6 | 8 | T Meinecke R Osterthun | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Campos S Colombo | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Arrese D De Miguel-Lapiedra | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Meinecke R Osterthun | 6 | 6 | T Meinecke R Osterthun | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | P Canè G Ocleppo | 3 | 2 | 1 | G Forget Y Noah | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | S Stewart K Warwick | 6 | 6 | 12 | S Stewart K Warwick | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Benhabiles C Di Laura | 0 | 2 | 10 | S Stewart K Warwick | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Baxter P Chamberlin | 6 | 4 | 6 | R Baxter P Chamberlin | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Pham T Tulasne | 1 | 6 | 3 | 10 | S Stewart K Warwick | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Cahill A Kratzmann | 6 | 6 | D Cahill A Kratzmann | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bauer W Fibak | 4 | 1 | D Cahill A Kratzmann | 7 | 4 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Nijssen J Vekemans | 3 | 4 | 7 | S Casal E Sánchez | 5 | 6 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Casal E Sánchez | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | H Gildemeister A Gómez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Maurer M Purcell | 3 | 2 | 4 | H Gildemeister A Gómez | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Scanlon CU Steeb | 6 | 6 | B Scanlon CU Steeb | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P McNamara P McNamee | 3 | 4 | 4 | H Gildemeister A Gómez | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Freeman T Witsken | 4 | 6 | 6 | 13 | L Warder B Willenborg | 3 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Barlow T Mmoh | 6 | 0 | 0 | M Freeman T Witsken | 0 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Luza G Tiberti | 5 | 3 | 13 | L Warder B Willenborg | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
13 | L Warder B Willenborg | 7 | 6 | 13 | L Warder B Willenborg | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
11 | S Davis M De Palmer | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | G Donnelly P Fleming | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Arias E Korita | 3 | 6 | 6 | J Arias E Korita | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Champion O Delaître | 7 | 3 | 1 | WC | T Carbonell J Sánchez | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Carbonell J Sánchez | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Arias E Korita | 6 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Basham B Buffington | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | G Donnelly P Fleming | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
C Limberger M Woodforde | 6 | 6 | 6 | C Limberger M Woodforde | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Mortensen T Nelson | 6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | G Donnelly P Fleming | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | G Donnelly P Fleming | 4 | 6 | 7 |
Bottom half
editSection 3
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Nyström M Wilander | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Christensen LA Wahlgren | 1 | 6 | 0 | 6 | J Nyström M Wilander | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Anger G Holmes | 4 | 4 | I Kley J Soares | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Kley J Soares | 6 | 6 | 6 | J Nyström M Wilander | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Gilbert V Van Patten | 1 | 7 | 6 | M Schapers M Šrejber | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Dickson L Scott | 6 | 6 | 4 | B Gilbert V Van Patten | 2 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Schapers M Šrejber | 6 | 6 | M Schapers M Šrejber | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Mezzadri J Pugh | 1 | 2 | 6 | J Nyström M Wilander | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14 | H Günthardt J Hlasek | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | A Järryd R Seguso | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Bates A Castle | 6 | 4 | 6 | J Bates A Castle | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Levine S Giammalva | 3 | 2 | K Evernden W Masur | 7 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Evernden W Masur | 6 | 6 | J Bates A Castle | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Bloom C Suk | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Järryd R Seguso | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Båthman P Lundgren | 3 | 4 | G Bloom C Suk | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D MacPherson S Youl | 2 | 7 | 0 | 3 | A Järryd R Seguso | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Järryd R Seguso | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Fitzgerald T Šmíd | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Boetsch L Courteau | 7 | 6 | A Boetsch L Courteau | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Layendecker G Michibata | 5 | 5 | J Rive D Tarr | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Rive D Tarr | 7 | 7 | J Rive D Tarr | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J López-Maeso A Tous | 7 | 7 | J López-Maeso A Tous | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Krickstein J Yzaga | 6 | 6 | J López-Maeso A Tous | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Mattar C Motta | 6 | 1 | 4 | 9 | C Hooper M Leach | 4 | 4 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | C Hooper M Leach | 4 | 6 | 6 | J López-Maeso A Tous | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | M Bahrami D Pérez | 6 | 4 | 6 | S Birner J Navrátil | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Bastiansen M Tauson | 4 | 6 | 0 | 15 | M Bahrami D Pérez | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Korda P Složil | 4 | 4 | J Gunnarson J Svensson | 6 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Gunnarson J Svensson | 6 | 6 | 15 | M Bahrami D Pérez | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Birner J Navrátil | 6 | 2 | 6 | S Birner J Navrátil | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Robertson T Warneke | 1 | 6 | 4 | S Birner J Navrátil | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jelen P Kühnen | 2 | 3 | 2 | P Annacone C van Rensburg | 3 | 3 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | P Annacone C van Rensburg | 6 | 6 |
External links
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchUEFA Euro 2024Wikipedia:Featured picturesJulian AssangeShifty ShellshockFlorida PanthersList of Stanley Cup championsUEFA European ChampionshipPaul MauriceConnor McDavidMatthew TkachukCleopatraDeaths in 2024House of the Dragon2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupKeith Tkachuk2024 Copa AméricaCrazy TownStella AssangeChelsea ManningYouTubeElon MuskRoberto LuongoAnna Hall (athlete)ICC Men's T20 World CupMckenna GraceStanley CupJJ RedickConn Smythe Trophy.xxxInside Out 2Danny MakkelieZaheer IqbalAfghanistan national cricket teamMoney in the Bank (2024)Gordon Todd SkinnerProject 2025Dr Disrespect