The women's freestyle 51 kilograms is a competition featured at the 1998 World Wrestling Championships, and was held in Poznań, Poland from 8 to 10 October 1998.[1]
Women's freestyle 51 kg at the 1998 World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Hala Arena | |||||||||
Dates | 8–10 October 1998 | |||||||||
Competitors | 16 from 16 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Results
editRound 1
editScore | ||
---|---|---|
Round of 16 | ||
Elena Egoshina (RUS) | 3–2 | Stephanie Murata (USA) |
Teresa Piotrowski (CAN) | 4–0 Fall | Agnieszka Pająk (POL) |
Myrsini Koloni (GRE) | 4–0 Fall | Olina Orlovská (CZE) |
Angélique Hidalgo (FRA) | 0–8 Fall | Atsuko Shinomura (JPN) |
Zhou Xiaoyi (CHN) | 0–5 Fall | Ida Hellström (SWE) |
Alexandra Hinterbauer (AUT) | 0–4 | Tanja Sauter (GER) |
Amanda D'Rozario (AUS) | 0–9 Fall | Annalisa Debiasi (ITA) |
Nadezhda Romashova (UZB) | 0–7 Fall | Inessa Rebar (UKR) |
Round 2
editScore | ||
---|---|---|
Quarterfinals | ||
Elena Egoshina (RUS) | 4–5 | Teresa Piotrowski (CAN) |
Myrsini Koloni (GRE) | 0–12 | Atsuko Shinomura (JPN) |
Ida Hellström (SWE) | 7–2 | Tanja Sauter (GER) |
Annalisa Debiasi (ITA) | 0–4 Fall | Inessa Rebar (UKR) |
Repechage | ||
Stephanie Murata (USA) | 7–0 | Agnieszka Pająk (POL) |
Olina Orlovská (CZE) | 0–4 Fall | Angélique Hidalgo (FRA) |
Zhou Xiaoyi (CHN) | 4–2 | Alexandra Hinterbauer (AUT) |
Amanda D'Rozario (AUS) | 3–9 Fall | Nadezhda Romashova (UZB) |
Round 3
editScore | ||
---|---|---|
Semifinals | ||
Teresa Piotrowski (CAN) | 0–4 Fall | Atsuko Shinomura (JPN) |
Ida Hellström (SWE) | 2–0 | Inessa Rebar (UKR) |
Repechage | ||
Stephanie Murata (USA) | 9–4 Fall | Angélique Hidalgo (FRA) |
Zhou Xiaoyi (CHN) | 7–0 Fall | Nadezhda Romashova (UZB) |
Elena Egoshina (RUS) | 4–0 Fall | Myrsini Koloni (GRE) |
Tanja Sauter (GER) | 3–1 Fall | Annalisa Debiasi (ITA) |
Round 4
editScore | ||
---|---|---|
Repechage | ||
Stephanie Murata (USA) | 7–0 Fall | Zhou Xiaoyi (CHN) |
Elena Egoshina (RUS) | 8–6 Fall | Tanja Sauter (GER) |
Round 5
editScore | ||
---|---|---|
Repechage | ||
Teresa Piotrowski (CAN) | 2–5 | Stephanie Murata (USA) |
Elena Egoshina (RUS) | 4–0 Fall | Inessa Rebar (UKR) |
Finals
editScore | ||
---|---|---|
Bronze medal match | ||
Stephanie Murata (USA) | 2–6 | Elena Egoshina (RUS) |
Final | ||
Atsuko Shinomura (JPN) | 7–0 | Ida Hellström (SWE) |
References
edit- ^ "Saunders Wins Third Career Gold Medal; Stenglein Wins Silver and Bacher Takes Bronze as USA Places Third". themat.com. 10 October 1998. Archived from the original on 1999-01-28. Retrieved 19 May 2020.
External links
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchUEFA Euro 2024Wikipedia:Featured picturesJulian AssangeShifty ShellshockFlorida PanthersList of Stanley Cup championsUEFA European ChampionshipPaul MauriceConnor McDavidMatthew TkachukCleopatraDeaths in 2024House of the Dragon2024 ICC Men's T20 World CupKeith Tkachuk2024 Copa AméricaCrazy TownStella AssangeChelsea ManningYouTubeElon MuskRoberto LuongoAnna Hall (athlete)ICC Men's T20 World CupMckenna GraceStanley CupJJ RedickConn Smythe Trophy.xxxInside Out 2Danny MakkelieZaheer IqbalAfghanistan national cricket teamMoney in the Bank (2024)Gordon Todd SkinnerProject 2025Dr Disrespect