The 2008 World Judo Open Championships were held at Palais des sports Marcel-Cerdan in Levallois-Perret, France, 20 and 21 December 2008.
2008 World Judo Open Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Palais des sports Marcel-Cerdan |
Location | Levallois-Perret, France |
Dates | 20–21 December 2008 |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | EJU • JudoInside |
Medal overview
editMen's events
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Open | Teddy Riner (FRA) | Aleksandr Mikhailine (RUS) | Grzegorz Eitel (POL) |
Matthieu Bataille (FRA) |
Women's events
editEvent | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Open | Tong Wen (CHN) | Elena Ivashchenko (RUS) | Megumi Tachimoto (JPN) |
Mika Sugimoto (JPN) |
Medals table
editRank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
2 | China | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
3 | Russia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Japan | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
5 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (5 entries) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
Tournament results
editMen's event
editFinal
editFinal | ||||
1 | Riner (FRA) | 0010 | ||
2 | Mikhailine (RUS) | 0000 |
Pool A and B
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Riner (FRA) | 0200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tulendibaev (UZB) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Riner (FRA) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Takai (JPN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Padar (EST) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Takai (JPN) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Riner (FRA) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Vuijsters (NED) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Maret (FRA) | 0020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Zviad (GEO) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Maret (FRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chedly (TUN) | 1010 | Vuijsters (NED) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Brata (ROU) | 0010 | Chedly (TUN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Vuijsters (NED) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Riner (FRA) | 0030 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eitel (POL) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Corrêa (BRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bor (HUN) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bor (HUN) | 0200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bryanov (RUS) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Pin (FRA) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bryanov (RUS) | 1010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bor (HUN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eitel (POL) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Rybak (BLR) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tölzer (GER) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tölzer (GER) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eitel (POL) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eitel (POL) | 0200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Demontfaucon (FRA) | 0001 |
Pool C and D
editRound of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tangriev (UZB) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Robin (FRA) | 1100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Robin (FRA) | 1010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Anai (JPN) | 0020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Anai (JPN) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Makarau (BLR) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Robin (FRA) | 0100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bataille (FRA) | 0110 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bataille (FRA) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Parra (ESP) | 0100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bataille (FRA) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaballah (TUN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gankhuyag (MGL) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaballah (TUN) | 0100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bataille (FRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mikhailine (RUS) | 1100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Muneta (JPN) | 0020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hernandes (BRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Muneta (JPN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wojnarowicz (POL) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wojnarowicz (POL) | 1010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Maripuu (EST) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wojnarowicz (POL) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mikhailine (RUS) | 0020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Gujejiani (GEO) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bonvoisin (FRA) | 0100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bonvoisin (FRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mikhailine (RUS) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mikhailine (RUS) | 1010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Matei (ROU) | 0000 |
Women's event
editPool A-D
editRound of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tong (CHN) | 1010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Górnicka (POL) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tong (CHN) | 1100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bisséni (FRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Bisséni (FRA) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Oryashkova (BUL) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tong (CHN) | 1010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ramanich (FRA) | 0010 | Tachimoto (JPN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Shekerova (UZB) | 0000 | Ramanich (FRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Beinroth (GER) | 0200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Beinroth (GER) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tachimoto (JPN) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sokolova (RUS) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tachimoto (JPN) | 0100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tong (CHN) | 0200 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Mondière (FRA) | 0010 | Elena (RUS) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chikhrouhou (TUN) | 1000 | Chikhrouhou (TUN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Qin (CHN) | 0100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Qin (CHN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sugimoto (JPN) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sugimoto (JPN) | 0010 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Andeol (FRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sugimoto (JPN) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Elena (RUS) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Elena (RUS) | 0110 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lebrun (FRA) | 0000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Elena (RUS) | 1000 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alonso (ESP) | 0100 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Alonso (ESP) | 1020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Makuła (POL) | 0000 |
External links
edit- 2008 World Judo Open Championships at JudoInside.com
- 2008 World Judo Open Championships at the European Judo Union
🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchWikipedia:Featured picturesKalki 2898 ADUEFA Euro 2024Project 2025Simone Biles.xxx2024 French legislative electionHouse of the DragonDiogo CostaCristiano RonaldoForbidden Door (2024)A Quiet Place: Day OneJan OblakCleopatra2025 ICC Champions TrophyDeaths in 20242024 Copa AméricaPepe (footballer, born 1983)UEFA European ChampionshipCabinet of South AfricaCanada DayNico WilliamsICC Champions TrophyMarine Le PenRoberto MartínezSunisa LeeEmma RaducanuInside Out 2Paul GeorgeThe Bear (TV series)Jude BellinghamNational RallyJoe BidenJordan BardellaMichael J. FoxOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionZac Efron