This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
The 2012–13 Regional Four Day Competition was the 47th domestic first-class cricket tournament held in the West Indies. It will take place from 9 February 2013 – 7 May 2013. The seven teams based in the Caribbean competed in a round-robin tournament followed by semi-finals involving the top four teams and a final match between the winners of the semi-finals. There was no touring team competing this edition of the tournament.[1]
Dates | 9 February 2013 – 11 May 2013 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | West Indies Cricket Board |
Cricket format | First-class cricket (4 days) |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Champions | Barbados (20th title) |
Participants | 7 |
Matches | 24 |
Most runs | Devon Smith (700) |
Most wickets | Nikita Miller (52) |
Table
editTeam | Pld | W | L | T | D | Aban | Pts | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72 | |||
Windward Islands | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | |||
Barbados | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48 | |||
Trinidad and Tobago | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | |||
Guyana | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18 | |||
Combined Campuses and Colleges | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | |||
Leeward Islands | 6 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | |||
Source:Cricinfo |
Group stage
edit9–11 February 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Jamaica won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Jamaica 12, Barbados 0
- Ashley Nurse (Barbados) made his first-class debut.
9–12 February 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Guyana won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Guyana 6, Leeward Islands 3
- Tagenarine Chanderpaul (Guyana) and Larry Joseph (Leeward Islands) made their first-class debuts.
9–12 February 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Windward Islands won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Windward Islands 12, Combined Campuses and Colleges 0
- Anthony Alleyne (Combined Campuses and Colleges) made his first-class debut.
15–18 February 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Guyana won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Barbados 12, Guyana 0
15–17 February 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Windward Islands won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Windward Islands 12, Trinidad & Tobago 0
27 February–2 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Combined Campuses and Colleges won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Barbados 12, Combined Campuses and Colleges 0
27 February–2 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Trinidad and Tobago won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Trinidad and Tobago 12, Leeward Islands 0
- Quinton Boatswain (Leeward Islands) and Stephen Katwaroo (Trinidad and Tobago) made their first class debuts.
27 February–2 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Windward Islands won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Windward Islands 12, Guyana 0
- Paul Wintz (Guyana) made his first class debut.
6–9 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Leeward Islands won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Combined Campuses and Colleges 12, Leeward Islands 4
- Derone Davis and Kesrick Williams (Combined Campuses and Colleges) and Akeem Saunders (Leeward Islands) made their first class debuts.
6–9 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Guyana won the toss and elected to field.
- Points: Trinidad and Tobago 12, Guyana 0
6–8 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Jamaica won the toss and elected to bat.
- Points: Jamaica 12, Windward Islands 0
- B Buchanan (Jamaica) made his first class debut.
23–26 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Windward Islands won the toss and elected to bat
- Points: Windward Islands 12, Barbados 0
- First-class debut: Shai Hope (Barbados)
23–26 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Combined Campuses and Colleges won the toss and elected to field
- Points: Trinidad and Tobago 12, Combined Campuses and Colleges 0
- First-class debut: Marlon Richards (Trinidad and Tobago)
23–25 March 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Leeward Islands won the toss and elected to field
- Points: Jamaica 12, Leeward Islands 0
- First-class debut: Lyndel Richardson (Leeward Islands)
30 March–2 April 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Combined Campuses and Colleges won the toss and elected to field
- Points: Guyana 12, Combined Campuses and Colleges 0
- First-class debut: Anthony Bramble (Guyana)
30 March–2 April 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Leeward Islands won the toss and elected to bat
- Points: Barbados 12, Leeward Islands 0
30 March–2 April 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Trinidad & Tobago won the toss and elected to field
- Points: Jamaica 12, Trinidad and Tobago 0
10–13 April 2013 [1] |
v | ||
- Windward Islands won the toss and chose to bowl
- Points: Windward Islands 12, Leeward Islands 0
10–13 April 2013 |
v | ||
25–28 April 2013 |
v | ||
Semi finals
edit27–30 April 2013 |
TBA | v | TBA |
Final
edit4–7 May 2013 Scorecard |
v | ||
- Barbados won the toss and elected to field
- Barbados won 2012/13 Regional Four Day Competition
Points allocation
editCompleted match
- Outright win – 12
- Loser if 1st Innings lead obtained – 4
- Loser if tie on 1st Innings – 3
- Loser if 1st Innings also lost – 0
- Tie – 8
Incomplete Match
- 1st Innings lead – 6
- 1st Innings loss – 3
- Tie on 1st innings – 4
Score Equal in a Drawn Match
- Team batting on the 4th innings – 8
- Team fielding on the 4th innings if that team has lead on 1st inning – 6
- If scores tied on 1st innings – 4
- If team has lost on 1st innings – 3
Abandoned Match
In the event of a match being abandoned without any play having taken place, or in the event of there being no 1st innings decision, three points each.
References
edit- ^ "Regional Four Day Competition 2012/13". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 28 January 2013.
🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchKalki 2898 AD2024 NBA draftWikipedia:Featured picturesUEFA Euro 2024Zaccharie RisacherJulian AssangeBronny JamesICC Men's T20 World CupBill CobbsCleopatra.xxxThe Bear (TV series)Deaths in 20242024 ICC Men's T20 World CupNag AshwinDalton KnechtAlexandre SarrMatas Buzelis2024 Copa AméricaCeline DionThe Boys season 4A Quiet Place: Day OneReed SheppardYouTubeZach EdeyThe Boys (TV series)Shifty ShellshockKalkiRob DillinghamUEFA European ChampionshipHouse of the DragonOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionInside Out 2Stephon CastleCopa AméricaThe Acolyte (TV series)Luis Arce