This article relies largely or entirely on a single source. (October 2020) |
The Boys' doubles tournament of the 2017 European Junior Badminton Championships was held from April 11–16. Dane doubles Alexander Bond and Joel Eipe clinched this title in the last edition. French Thom Gicquel / Toma Junior Popov leads the seedings this year.
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 11 April 2017 | – 16 April 2017||
Edition | 25 | ||
Venue | Centre Sportif Régional d'Alsace | ||
Location | Mulhouse, France | ||
|
Seeded
edit- Thom Gicquel / Toma Junior Popov (gold medalist)
- Robert Cybulski / Paweł Śmiłowski (bronze medalists)
- Nhat Nguyen / Paul Reynolds (quarter-finals)
- Christopher Grimley / Matthew Grimley (quarter-finals)
- Adam Gozzi / Carl Harrbacka (second round)
- Rodion Alimov / Pavel Kotsarenko (second round)
- Petr Beran / Ondřej Král (quarter-finals)
- Thomas Baures / Léo Rossi (second round)
Draw
editFinals
editSemi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Thom Gicquel Toma Junior Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
SUB | Daniel Laundgaard Jesper Toft | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||
1 | Thom Gicquel Toma Junior Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Max Flynn Callum Hemming | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||
Max Flynn Callum Hemming | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Robert Cybulski Paweł Śmiłowski | 14 | 15 |
Section 1
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Gicquel T J Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A McAllister B O'Mahony | 18 | 13 | P Alfayate A Bernat | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Alfayate A Bernat | 21 | 21 | 1 | T Gicquel T J Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Russ S Stallwood | 19 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Russ S Stallwood | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Horak P Hrnčár | 21 | 21 | A Horak P Hrnčár | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Bayramov S Huseynov | 8 | 8 | 1 | T Gicquel T J Popov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Beran O Král | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | P Beran O Král | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Ploch R Wróbel | 19 | 18 | P Drexler N Rudolf | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Drexler N Rudolf | 21 | 21 | 7 | P Beran O Král | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Kert M Lõo | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kert M Lõo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Borusas J Petkus | 16 | 17 | K Kalnis N Podosinoviks | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kalnis N Podosinoviks | 21 | 21 |
Section 2
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Grimley M Grimley | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Caponio G Toti | 21 | 21 | F Caponio G Toti | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Altunyan O Chakalov | 10 | 10 | 4 | C Grimley M Grimley | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Li T van der Lecq | 13 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Li T van der Lecq | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Marum M Xu | 13 | 18 | J Carraggi J van Nieuwkerke | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Carraggi J van Nieuwkerke | 21 | 21 | 4 | C Grimley M Grimley | 21 | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | D Lundgaard J Toft | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Alimov P Kotsarenko | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Çiçen T Taşdemir | 16 | 13 | H Graalmann J C Völker | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Graalmann J C Völker | 21 | 21 | H Graalmann J C Völker | 19 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | D Lundgaard J Toft | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J Övermark J Paul | 20 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Doko F Jagar | 13 | 14 | SUB | D Lundgaard J Toft | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | D Lundgaard J Toft | 21 | 21 |
Section 3
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | L Milic D Nikolov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Barth O H Imset | 15 | 12 | SUB | L Milic D Nikolov | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Antonska R Šmatlák | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | L Milic D Nikolov | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 21 | M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hess J Voigt | 16 | 18 | M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Gozzi C Harrbacka | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Flynn C Hemming | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z Dulcz A Mórocz | 5 | 11 | 3 | N Nguyen P Reynolds | 10 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Eriksen M Thøgersen | 21 | 21 | P Eriksen M Thøgersen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Kilpi A Monnberg | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Eriksen M Thøgersen | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Rocha C A Silva | 19 | 15 | 3 | N Nguyen P Reynolds | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Salim B Yuksel | 21 | 21 | S Salim B Yuksel | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | N Nguyen P Reynolds | 21 | 22 |
Section 4
editFirst round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Duijs T Sibbald | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Makhnovskiy I Medynskiy | 21 | 21 | M Makhnovskiy I Medynskiy | 11 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Panev D Yanakiev | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Panev D Yanakiev | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hubáček J Somerlík | 21 | 21 | M Hubáček J Somerlík | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Birker J Sorger | 17 | 12 | M Hubáček J Somerlík | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Baures L Rossi | 16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Hubáček J Somerlík | 21 | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Karpov M Lavrikov | 21 | 17 | 15 | 2 | R Cybulski P Śmiłowski | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Dunn C Pringle | 14 | 21 | 21 | A Dunn C Pringle | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Eskor R Sokman | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dunn C Pringle | 19 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Orteu J Scheiwiller | 17 | 18 | 2 | R Cybulski P Śmiłowski | 21 | 20 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Ivančič R Jerčinovič | 21 | 21 | M Ivančič R Jerčinovič | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Cybulski P Śmiłowski | 21 | 21 |
External links
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchWikipedia:Featured picturesProject 2025Kalki 2898 AD.xxxUEFA Euro 2024Jannik SinnerEmma Raducanu2024 Copa AméricaCleopatraA Quiet Place: Day OneDeaths in 2024Sonay KartalOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionBeverly Hills Cop: Axel FMark CavendishMatteo Berrettini2024 United Kingdom general electionJoe BidenThe Acolyte (TV series)House of the DragonYouTubeJames RodríguezDespicable Me 4Grey Wolves (organization)Kamala HarrisThe Bear (TV series)Keir StarmerNikki HiltzBad Boys: Ride or DieList of highest-grossing Indian films2024 FIBA Men's Olympic Qualifying TournamentsIndependence Day (United States)Zac EfronInside Out 2Copa AméricaDonald TrumpThe Boys (TV series)