Athletics at the 2019 African Games | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Track events | ||||
100 m | men | women | ||
200 m | men | women | ||
400 m | men | women | ||
800 m | men | women | ||
1500 m | men | women | ||
5000 m | men | women | ||
10,000 m | men | women | ||
100 m hurdles | women | |||
110 m hurdles | men | |||
400 m hurdles | men | women | ||
3000 m steeplechase | men | women | ||
4×100 m relay | men | women | ||
4×400 m relay | men | women | ||
Road events | ||||
Half marathon | men | women | ||
20 km walk | men | women | ||
Field events | ||||
High jump | men | women | ||
Pole vault | men | women | ||
Long jump | men | women | ||
Triple jump | men | women | ||
Shot put | men | women | ||
Discus throw | men | women | ||
Hammer throw | men | women | ||
Javelin throw | men | women | ||
Combined events | ||||
Heptathlon | women | |||
Decathlon | men | |||
The men's 400 metres event at the 2019 African Games was held on 26, 27 and 28 August in Rabat.[1]
Medalists
editGold | Silver | Bronze |
Leungo Scotch Botswana | Thapelo Phora South Africa | Chidi Okezie Nigeria |
Results
editHeats
editQualification: First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q) advanced to the semifinals.
Semifinals
editQualification: First 2 in each semifinal (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advanced to the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Leungo Scotch | Botswana | 45.52 | Q |
2 | 3 | Thapelo Phora | South Africa | 45.67 | Q |
3 | 3 | Chidi Okezie | Nigeria | 46.20 | Q |
4 | 1 | Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli | Nigeria | 46.21 | Q |
5 | 3 | Gilles Anthony Afoumba | Republic of the Congo | 46.22 | q |
6 | 2 | Ditiro Nzamani | Botswana | 46.23 | Q |
7 | 1 | Gardeo Isaacs | South Africa | 46.52 | q |
8 | 3 | Isaac Makwala | Botswana | 46.55 | |
9 | 2 | Alphas Kishoyian | Kenya | 46.61 | Q |
10 | 3 | Sadam Koumi | Sudan | 46.63 | |
11 | 1 | Va-Sheku Sheriff | Sierra Leone | 46.66 | |
12 | 2 | Derrick Mokaleng | South Africa | 46.67 | |
13 | 1 | Joseph Poghisio Loshangar | Kenya | 46.69 | |
14 | 1 | Andile Lusenga | Eswatini | 46.78 | |
15 | 3 | Cheikh Tidiane Diouf | Senegal | 46.85 | |
16 | 3 | Kennedy Luchembe | Zambia | 46.98 | |
17 | 3 | Modou Lamin Bah | Gambia | 47.09 | |
18 | 1 | Frederick Mendy | Senegal | 47.41 | |
19 | 2 | Leonard Opiny | Uganda | 47.56 | |
20 | 1 | Said El Guebbaz | Morocco | 47.78 | |
21 | 2 | Haron Adoli | Uganda | 48.01 | |
2 | Gideon Ernst Narib | Namibia | DNF | ||
2 | Jeremy Cotte | Mauritius | DQ | ||
2 | Erayokan Orukpe | Nigeria | DNS |
Final
editRank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Leungo Scotch | Botswana | 45.27 | ||
3 | Thapelo Phora | South Africa | 45.59 | ||
4 | Chidi Okezie | Nigeria | 45.61 | ||
4 | 2 | Gilles Anthony Afoumba | Republic of the Congo | 45.96 | |
5 | 7 | Alphas Kishoyian | Kenya | 45.97 | |
6 | 8 | Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli | Nigeria | 46.05 | |
7 | 6 | Ditiro Nzamani | Botswana | 46.15 | |
8 | 1 | Gardeo Isaacs | South Africa | 46.79 |
References
edit- ^ "Results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2019-09-01. Retrieved 2019-09-04.
🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchKalki 2898 AD2024 NBA draftWikipedia:Featured picturesUEFA Euro 2024Zaccharie RisacherJulian AssangeBronny JamesICC Men's T20 World CupBill CobbsCleopatra.xxxThe Bear (TV series)Deaths in 20242024 ICC Men's T20 World CupNag AshwinDalton KnechtAlexandre SarrMatas Buzelis2024 Copa AméricaCeline DionThe Boys season 4A Quiet Place: Day OneReed SheppardYouTubeZach EdeyThe Boys (TV series)Shifty ShellshockKalkiRob DillinghamUEFA European ChampionshipHouse of the DragonOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionInside Out 2Stephon CastleCopa AméricaThe Acolyte (TV series)Luis Arce