Bosnia and Herzegovina competed at the 2015 European Games, in Baku, Azerbaijan from 12 to 28 June 2015.[1]
Bosnia and Herzegovina at the 2015 European Games | |
---|---|
IOC code | BIH |
NOC | Olympic Committee of Bosnia and Herzegovina |
Website | www |
in Baku, Azerbaijan 12 – 28 June 2015 | |
Competitors | 53 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Admir Duranspahić |
Medals |
|
European Games appearances (overview) | |
Competitors
editSport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 19 | 17 | 36 |
Boxing | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Canoe sprint | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Cycling | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Judo | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Table tennis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 30 | 23 | 53 |
Athletics
editBosnia and Herzegovina finished the competition at 6th position overall with total of 338 points.
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sait Huseinbašić | 100 m | 11.12 | 11 | 4 |
Borislav Dragoljević | 200 m | 22.15 | 9 | 6 |
400 m | 47.89 | 3 | 12 | |
Amel Tuka | 800 m | 1:50.16 | 1 | 14 |
Dušan Babić | 1500 m | 3:52.09 | 5 | 10 |
Stefan Ćuković | 3000 m | 8:53.93 | 9 | 6 |
Srđan Samardžić | 5000 m | 16:36.42 | 13 | 2 |
Mahir Kurtalić | 110 m hurdles | 14.43 | 3 | 12 |
Rusmir Malkočević | 400 m hurdles | 53.59 | 5 | 10 |
Osman Junuzović | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:54.55 | 3 | 12 |
Dejan Raseta Borislav Dragoljević Nikola Brkić Sait Huseinbašić | 4 × 100 m relay | 41.85 | 8 | 7 |
Rusmir Malkočević Semir Avdić Borislav Dragoljević Amel Tuka | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:10.50 | 2 | 13 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nikola Brkić | Long jump | 6.76 | 11 | 4 |
Anes Hodžić | Triple jump | 13.51 | 11 | 4 |
Samir Hodžić | High jump | 1.95 | 9 | 6 |
Goran Pejić | Pole vault | 3.50 | 8 | 7 |
Hamza Alić | Shot put | 20.26 | 1 | 14 |
Kemal Mešić | Discus throw | 50.26 | 3 | 12 |
Dejan Mileusnić | Jawelin throw | 62.57 | 8 | 7 |
Zlatan Šeranić | Hammer throw | 36.93 | 9 | 6 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ksenija Kecman | 100 m | 12.70 | 11 | 4 |
Kanita Bilić | 200 m | 25.39 | 8 | 7 |
Milica Ožegović | 400 m | 56.36 | 6 | 9 |
Vladana Gavranović | 800 m | 2:09.45 | 7 | 8 |
1500 m | 4:34.32 | 6 | 9 | |
Lucia Kimani | 3000 m | 9:55.34 | 4 | 11 |
5000 m | 16:47.13 | 3 | 12 | |
Gorana Cvijetić | 100 m hurdles | 14.11 | 3 | 12 |
400 m hurdles | 1:02.83 | 6 | 9 | |
Rahima Zukić | 3000 m steeplechase | 10:59.76 | 2 | 13 |
Anja Erceg Nikolija Stanivuković Svjetlana Graorac Ivana Macanović | 4 × 100 m relay | 48.17 | 7 | 8 |
Ivana Macanović Kanita Bilić Vladana Gavranović Milica Ožegović | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:51.13 | 7 | 8 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tanja Marković | Long jump | 5.50 | 8 | 7 |
Melika Kasumović | Triple jump | 11.53 | 9 | 6 |
Mladena Petrušić | High jump | 1.84 | 3 | 12 |
Gorana Tešanović | Shot put | 12.94 | 7 | 8 |
Discus throw | 44.70 | 6 | 9 | |
Aleksandra Vidović | Jawelin throw | 44.79 | 4 | 11 |
Stefani Vukajlović | Hammer throw | 49.53 | 6 | 9 |
Boxing
editAthlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Adem Fetahović | 64 kg | Bye | Niculescu (ROU) L 0–3 | did not advance | |||
Đorđe Tomić | 75 kg | Pivorun (LTU) L 0–3 | did not advance | ||||
Džemal Bošnjak | 81 kg | Kalamaras (GRE) W 3–0 | Abdourachidov (FRA) W 2–1 | Manfredonia (ITA) L 1–2 | did not advance | ||
Alem Čolpa | 91 kg | Bye | Omba-Biongolo (FRA) L 0–3 | did not advance |
Canoe sprint
edit- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Darko Savić | K-1 1000 m | 3:53.614 | 7 | did not advance | |||
K-1 5000 m | — | 22:53.688 | 19 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Olga Babić | K-1 200 m | did not start |
Cycling
editMountain biking
editAthlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Aleksa Crnčević | Cross country | LAP | 36 |
Road
edit- Men
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mujo Kurtović | Road race | did not finish | |
Time trial | 1:18:55.78 | 39 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lejla Tanović | Road race | did not finish |
Judo
edit- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Harun Sadiković | +100 kg | Paskevicius (LTU) L 0s2–101s2 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Aleksandra Samardžić | –70 kg | Conway (GBR) L 0s2–100 | did not advance | |||||
Larisa Cerić | +78 kg | Bye | Kaya (TUR) L 0–101 | did not advance |
Shooting
editAthlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Tatjana Đekanović | 10 m air rifle | 406.7 | 35 | did not advance |
Swimming
edit- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Adi Mešetović | 50 m freestyle | 23.91 | 36 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 53.17 | 51 | did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 25.10 | 25 | did not advance | ||||
Maid Sukanović | 50 m freestyle | 24.76 | 51 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 54.01 | 59 | did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 25.98 | 51 | did not advance | ||||
100 m butterfly | 58.22 | 52 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Lamija Medošević | 50 m freestyle | 31.50 | 50 | did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 1:00.19 | 55 | did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 2:12.41 | 51 | did not advance | ||||
400 m freestyle | 4:43.73 | 44 | did not advance | ||||
100 m backstroke | 1:09.95 | 37 | did not advance | ||||
200 m backstroke | 2:29.59 | 32 | did not advance | ||||
50 m butterfly | 31.50 | 50 | did not advance |
Table tennis
editAthlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Admir Duranspahić | Men's singles | Tan (CRO) W 4–3 | Pitchford (GBR) L 2–4 | did not advance |
References
edit🔥 Top keywords: Akademia e Shkencave e RPS te ShqiperiseAlexandria Ocasio-CortezBilderberg GroupCristiano RonaldoDong XiaowanMinecraftOperation GladioPrimal cutRiot FestStrictly Come Dancing (series 7)Main PageSpecial:SearchWikipedia:Featured picturesKalki 2898 ADUEFA Euro 2024Project 2025Simone Biles.xxx2024 French legislative electionHouse of the DragonDiogo CostaCristiano RonaldoForbidden Door (2024)A Quiet Place: Day OneJan OblakCleopatra2025 ICC Champions TrophyDeaths in 20242024 Copa AméricaPepe (footballer, born 1983)UEFA European ChampionshipCabinet of South AfricaCanada DayNico WilliamsICC Champions TrophyMarine Le PenRoberto MartínezSunisa LeeEmma RaducanuInside Out 2Paul GeorgeThe Bear (TV series)Jude BellinghamNational RallyJoe BidenJordan BardellaMichael J. FoxOpinion polling for the 2024 United Kingdom general electionZac Efron